SENTENCING POLICY RESOLUTION
[…] WHEREAS Oregon law declares that the purposes of the Criminal Code include, among others, "To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the correction and rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection" (ORS 161.025(1)(a)); "To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders" (ORS 161.025(1)(f)); and "To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment" (ORS 161.025(1)(g));