Frequently Asked Questions
[…] And smart sentencing assesses incapacitation, specific deterrence, and “rehabilitation” in looking for what works best on which offenders.
     2) Wouldn’t focusing on what works on which offenders result in disparate treatment, and wouldn’t that undermine the benefit of the guidelines in avoiding unequal treatment?
     A: First, Oregon law already recognizes that differences in amenability to rehabilitation justifies different responses to offenders.  ORS 161.025(1)(a), derived from the existing (1962) Model Penal Code, declares the purposes of the Criminal Code as including "To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders."  Equal treatment means that people similarly situated should be similarly treated.