In the course of promoting data-driven approaches to sentencing decisions,
[…] that we aren’t doing much to attempt crime reduction, and that we should
be able to do a much better job if we made a responsible attempt. And smart
sentencing assesses incapacitation, specific deterrence, and “rehabilitation”
in looking for what works best on which offenders.
2) Wouldn’t focusing on what works
on which offenders result in disparate treatment, and wouldn’t that undermine
the benefit of the guidelines in avoiding unequal treatment?
A: First, Oregon law already
recognizes that differences in amenability to rehabilitation justifies
different responses to offenders. ORS 161.025(1)(a), derived from
the existing (1962) Model Penal Code, declares the purposes of the Criminal
Code as including "To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the
seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in
rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders." Equal treatment
means that people similarly situated should be similarly treated.
There is no reason doing more dependably what works on the offenders it
works on is inconsistent with similar treatment for similarly situated